Awards & Recognition

UNLV and the Nevada System of Higher Education (NSHE) Board of Regents recognize the achievements of faculty in teaching, research/creative activity, and service with a number of awards each year; as well as those achievements of undergraduate and graduate advisors and undergraduate and graduate scholars.

In addition, many academic colleges/schools have their own awards to honor faculty, staff, and/or student achievements. Please watch for other award opportunity announcements.

2019 Academic Achievement Awards Ceremony

Congratulations to the distinguished award winners and other honorees at the 2019 UNLV Academic Achievement Awards Ceremony & Reception, held on April 29, 2019.

Office of the Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs

The Office of Faculty Affairs is responsible for the following awards.

Faculty Length of Service Recognition Program

The Faculty Length of Service Recognition Program recognizes the ten-, twenty-, thirty-, forty-, and fifty-year service milestones of UNLV’s dedicated academic and administrative faculty members.

UNLV Foundation Distinguished Teaching Award and Nevada Regents' Teaching Award

Completed applications are invited through 5 p.m. on Monday, October 1, 2018.

2019 Committee Members

2018 Committee Members

 

2017 Committee Members

Recent Winners

2019
  • Sharon Jalene, Department of Kinesiology and Nutrition Sciences
  • Maria Jerinic, Honors College
  • Joanna Kepka, Honors College
  • Miriam Melton-Villanueva, Department of History
  • Chyllis Scott, Department of Teaching and Learning
  • Alison Sloat, College of Sciences
2018
  • Gabriel Judkins, Geoscience
  • Robyn Raschke, Accounting
  • Daniel Siciliano, Accounting
2017
  • Haroon Stephen, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Construction
  • Lori Candela, School of Nursing
  • Terrill Pollman, William S. Boyd School of Law
2016
  • George Pales, Heath Physics & Diagnostc Sciences
  • Andrew Spivek, Sociology (Regents)
2015
  • Anjala Krishen, Marketing & International Business
  • Laurel Pritchard, Psychology
  • Andrew Spivak, Sociology
  • Pradip Bhowmik, Chemistry & Biochemistry
2014
  • Robert Aalberts, Accounting
  • P. Jane Hafen, English
  • Daniel McAllister, Management, Entrepreneurship, & Technology
  • Scott Nowicki, Geoscience
  • Sang-Duck Seo, Art

Distinguished Professor Award

The Distinguished Professor Award was established in 1986 to recognize and reward faculty members who have achieved national and international distinction.

All nomination materials must be received before 5 p.m. on Tuesday, March 5, 2019.

Selection Committee Members

Recent Winners

  • Daniel Allen, Department of Psychology (2019)
  • Kwang Kim, Department of Mechanical Engineering (2018)
  • Debra Martin, Department of Anthropology (2018)
  • Gabriele Wulf, Department of Kinesiology and Nutrition Sciences (2018)
  • Dennis Lindle, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry (2013)
  • Christopher Kearney, Department of Psychology (2011)

Outstanding Department Chair/Academic Director Award

This award is given annually to honor a chair/director who epitomizes the highest levels of excellence in pursuit of the unit’s mission and strategic goals.

All nomination materials must be received before 5 p.m. on Tuesday, March 5, 2019.

Selection Committee Members

Recent Winners

Outstanding Teaching by Part-Time Faculty (PTIs) Award

This award recognizes significant contributions to student learning by part-time teaching faculty.

All application materials must be received before 5 p.m. on Tuesday, March 5, 2019.

Selection Committee Members

  • Kurt Regner
  • Sharon Jalene
  • Emma Frances Bloomfield
  • Kaitlin Clinnin
  • Melissa Bowles-TerryRecent Winners

Recent Winners

2019
  • Gérard Beck, Department of World Languages and Cultures
  • David Choate, School of Life Sciences
  • Jesse Fitts, Department of Philosophy
  • Norma Flores, Department of History
  • Alena Grewal, School of Nursing
2018
  • Kelly Bumgarner, Kinesiology and Nutrition Sciences
  • Anthony Cabot, William S. Boyd School of Law
  • Kimberly Idol, English
  • Fausto Mechilli, World Languages and Cultures
  • Valerie Taylor, Interdisciplinary, Gender and Ethnic Studies
2017
  • Jaymes Aimetti, Teaching and Learning
  • Natalie Flores, Biology and Life Sciences
  • Ashley Jagodzinski, English
  • Connie Malin, Educational Psychology and Higher Education
  • Leeanne Sorenson, English
2016
  • Yvette Benz, World Languages + Cultures
  • Michael Gordon, Environmental & Public Affairs
  • Stanford Owen, William S. Boyd School of Law
  • Tansy Rabijahed, Life Sciences
  • Mike Velez, English
  • Mary Wammack, History
2015
  • Daniel Heller , Life Sciences
  • Roberta Sabbath , English
  • David P. Schwartz , Law
  • Homer Simms , English
2014
  • Kathleen Callahan, Journalism & Media Studies
  • Kerie Francis, Sociology
  • Tereza Jezkova, Life Sciences
  • Joanna Kepka, Honors
  • Jose Santillana, Women's Studies

Scholarship of Teaching and Learning

This annual award program was established to honor exceptional contributions to the scholarship of teaching and learning by a member of the UNLV teaching community.

All application materials must be received before 5 p.m. on Tuesday, March 5, 2019.

Selection Committee Members

  • Lindsay Couzens
  • Tamara Herold
  • MaryKay Orgill
  • Jenifer Utz
  • David Copeland
  • Pradip Bhowmik
  • Melissa Bowles-Terry

Recent Winners

2019
  • Lori Johnson, William S. Boyd School of Law
2018
  • MaryKay Orgill, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Jenifer Utz, School of Life Sciences
2017
  • Matthew Bernacki, Educational Psychology & Higher Education, College of Education
  • Lori Candela, Nursing

Top Tier Award

This award honors employees for outstanding contributions to UNLV and its mission to be a top tier university. While everyone associated with UNLV works toward fulfilling our mission, the efforts of some individuals present an outstanding example of commitment. The Top Tier Award recognizes such dedicated members of our campus community.

All application materials must be received before 5 p.m. on Tuesday, March 5, 2019.

Selection Committee Members

Recent Winners

2019
2018

UNLV Academic Undergraduate and Graduate Advisor Award and Nevada Regents' Academic Advisor Award

Application materials for the academic advisor award may be submitted via email to advising@unlv.edu by Wednesday, September 26, 2018 at 5 p.m. Please direct any questions to tricia.mccrory@unlv.edu.

Committee Members

  • Past Awardees, Consolidated Students of the University of Nevada (CSUN) Representative, Graduate & Professional Student Association (GPSA) Representative, Student Affairs Representative, Executive Vice President and Provost Faculty Fellow.

Recent Winners

2019

UNLV Academic Advisor Award

  • Kamisha Johnson-Padilla, Academic Advisor Award (Undergraduate)
  • Debra Martin, Academic Advisor Award (Graduate)

Nevada Regent's Academic Advisor Award

  • Debra Martin, Academic Advisor Award (Graduate)
2018

UNLV Academic Advisor Award

  • Christopher Parker, Academic Advisor Award (Undergraduate)
  • Dr. Michelle Paul, Academic Advisor Award (Graduate)

Nevada Regent's Academic Advisor Award

  • Dr. Michelle Paul, Academic Advisor Award (Graduate)
2017

UNLV Academic Advisor Award

  • Antonio Villegas, Academic Advisor Award (Undergraduate)
  • Dr. Daniel Allen, Academic Advisor Award (Graduate)
2016

UNLV Academic Advisor Award

  • Stacy Shapin, Academic Advisor Award (Undergraduate)
  • Dr. James Busser, Academic Advisor Award (Graduate)

Nevada Regent's Academic Advisor Award

  • Stacy Shapin, Academic Advisor Award (Undergraduate)
  • Dr. James Busser, Academic Advisor Award (Graduate)
2015

UNLV Academic Advisor Award

  • Tony Terrell, Academic Advisor Award (Undergraduate)
  • Jennifer Carr, Academic Advisor Award (Graduate)

Nevada Regents' Academic Advisor Award

  • Jennifer Carr, Regents' Academic Advisor Award (Graduate)
2014

UNLV Academic Advisor Award

  • Tiffany Schmier, Honors College (Undergraduate)
  • Lisa Davis, MBA Programs (Graduate)

Nevada Regents' Academic Advisor Award

  • Tiffany Schmier, Honors College (Undergraduate)

Faculty International Development Awards: Summer 2019

Applications materials for the summer 2019 faculty international development awards are invited through Monday, November 12, 2018.

Committee Members

  • Tim Erwin, Professor
  • Kristene Fisher, Office Of The Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
  • Susan Thompson, International Programs, non voting member
  • Sabrina Harris, USAC Institutional Relations (non voting serves as placement coordinator)

Recent Winners

2019
  • Michelle Tusan, Pau, France
2018
  • Blanca Rincon, Valencia, Spain
​2017
  • Frank Van Breukelen, Pau, France
2016
  • Deirdre Clemente, History, Viterbo, Italy
2015
  • Anne Stevens, English, Pau, France

Nevada Regents' Scholar Award - Undergraduate and Graduate Students

 

Committee Members

Rotates annually.

Recent Winners

2019
  • Hannah Patenaude (Undergraduate)
  • Saruna Ghimire (Graduate)
2018
  • Jessa Li (Undergraduate)
  • Moinak Bhaduri (Graduate)
2017
  • Nemanja Novakovic (Undergraduate)
  • Tyler Stalbaum (Graduate)
2016
  • Casey Barber (Undergraduate)
  • Erica Marti (Graduate)
2015
  • Kevin Tamadonfar (Undergraduate)
  • Andrew D. Nordin (Graduate)
2014
  • Brittany Radke (Undergraduate)
  • David M. Armstrong (Graduate)

Division of Research and Economic Development

The Division of Research and Economic Development is responsible for the following awards. Each of the awards below are linked to the Division's website. If you have any questions, please contact Althea Sheets at 702-895-1880 or althea.sheets@unlv.edu.