Faculty/Staff Directory

Directories

Faculty

Kevin Stoker

Director and Professor
Office: GUA 2144
Phone: 702-895-2619

Leslie Fitzsimmons

Director of Underwriting and Corporate Sponsorship
Leslie Fitzsimmons
Office: GUA 1212
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-0061

Stephen Bates

Associate Professor
Office: GUA 2132
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-5188

Gregory A. Borchard

Professor
Office: GUA 2134
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-4868

Benjamin Burroughs

Assistant Professor
Benjamin Burroughs
Office: GUA 2140
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-3647

Jon Castagnino

Social Media Sports Coordinator
Jon Castagnino
Office: GUA 1264
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-1763

Michael Easter

Visiting Lecturer
Office: GUA 2135
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-1371
Fax: 702-895- 5189

Kathy Espin

Lecturer / Internship Coordinator
Kathy Espin
Office: GUA 2136
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-5126

Amanda Fortini

Visiting Lecturer
Amanda Fortini
Office: GUA 2131
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-5957
Fax: 702-895-5189

Dan Grimes

Manager, Instructional Production & Engineering
Dan Grimes
Office: GUA 1262
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-0735

Julian Kilker

Associate Professor, Graduate Coordinator
Julian Kilker
Office: GUA 2137
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-3729

Gary W. Larson

Associated Professor-In-Residence and Undergraduate Coordinator
Office: GUA 1249
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-3274

Greg Blake Miller

Visiting Lecturer
Office: GUA 2142
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-4491

Benjamin Morse

Visiting Lecturer
Benjamin Morse
Office: GUA 2143
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-3270
Fax: 702-895-5189

Frank Mueller

Faculty-in-Residence and KUNV General Manager
Office: GUA 1211
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-0060

Dave Nourse

Operations Manager
Office: GUA 1214
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-0063

Jennifer Ream

Interim General Manager & Senior Producer
Jennifer Ream
Office: GUA 1263
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-1542

Olesya Venger

Assistant Professor of Strategic Communication
Office: GUA 2139
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-1333

Charles Zobell

Visiting Lecturer
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder
Office: GUA 2133
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-528-4359
Fax: 702-895-5189

Emeritus Professors

Mary Hausch

Emerita Associate Professor
Mail Code: 5007

Paul J. Traudt, Ph.D.

Emeritus Associate Professor
Mail Code: 5007

Part-Time Instructors

The Greenspun School of Journalism and Media Studies is proud to partner with our local professional community to enhance the learning experience for our students. Please note that some instructors teach sporadically and may not be on the schedule every semester.

Ron Futrell

Part-time Instructor (Broadcast, Sports)
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder
Phone: 702-743-2000

Tom Gorman

Part-time Instructor (Journalism, Print Journalism)
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder
Phone: 702-461-1151

Joan Jungblut

Part-time Instructor (Advertising)
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder

Steve Salerno

Visiting Lecturer
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder
Office: GUA 1283
Mail Code: 5007

Staff

Kim Linzy

KUNV Music Director and Assistant Operations Director
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder
Office: GUA 1281
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-0066

Gretchen Rexroad

KUNV Business Manager
Mail Code: 2010
Phone: 702-895-0067

Maricruz Soto-Valdez

Administrative Assistant III
Office: GUA 2147
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-2028

Lanae Wells

Office Assistant
Office: GUA 2149
Mail Code: 5007
Phone: 702-895-3325

Graduate Assistants

Every year, the Hank Greenspun School of Journalism and Media Studies selects top graduate students to assist with faculty research and undergraduate teaching duties. The graduate assistants for the 2018-2019 school year are:

David Becker

Graduate Assistant
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder

Soni Brown

Graduate Assistant
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder

Lilly Posner

Graduate Assistant
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder

Stephanie Rosauri

Graduate Assistant
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder

Elli Woinowsky

Graduate Assistant
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder

Faculty Expertise

  • Advertising: Traudt, Espin, Venger
  • Audience Reception: Traudt, Nourse
  • Broadcast Production: Castagnino, Larson, Nourse
  • Communication Law: Bates
  • Emerging Technologies: Burroughs, Kilker, Larson, Traudt, Bates
  • Global Media: Traudt, Venger
  • Journalism: Borchard, Larson, Easter, Fortini
  • Media History: Borchard
  • Public Relations: Espin, Morse
  • Science and Health Communication: Kilker
  • Social Media and Virtual Worlds: Burroughs, Venger
  • Sports Media: Burroughs, Castagnino
  • Visual Communication: Kilker, Larson, Nourse