College Alumnus/a of the Year Award

Recipients of the College Alumnus/a of the Year award have demonstrated a history of outstanding service to UNLV and the community. Additional information is available directly from your college.

Past Recipients

Lee Business School

  • 2020 Gina J. Bongiovi, J.D., MBA ’01 ’07
  • 2019 Kevin T. Orrock '76
  • 2018 Caroline Ciocca '07
  • 2017 John Guedry '82
  • 2016 Randy A. Garcia '77
  • 2015 Mike PeQueen '88
  • 2014 Jerald M. Dick '65
  • 2013 Darcy K. Neighbors '89
  • 2012 Janet (Husmann) Lowe ’68
  • 2011 Paul Biafore '89
  • 2010 Richard A. Darnold ’85
  • 2009 Garren J. Sepede ’84
  • 2008 Douglas L. Crook ’97
  • 2005 Brent Bell ’91
  • 2004 Rossi Ralenkotter ’71
  • 2003 Chip Johnson ’71
  • 2002 Bruce Layne ’69
  • 2001 Tom Brooker ’68
  • 2000 Barry Shinehouse ’69 ’70
  • 1999 Kevin Page ’86 ’87
  • 1998 Scott Johnson ’75 ’87
  • 1997 Dennis Gomes ’66
  • 1996 Jim Ratigan ’78
  • 1994 Randy Campanale '77

School of Dental Medicine

College of Education

  • 2020 Tonia F. Holmes-Sutton, Ed.D., NBCT '04, '12
  • 2019 Dr. Tiffany G. Tyler-Garner '11
  • 2018 Wayne B. Nunnely '75
  • 2017 Tina Kunzer-Murphy '75 '77
  • 2016 Ruben Kihuen '05
  • 2015 Dr. William "Mike" Barton '00 '06
  • 2013 Pat Skorkowsky '94
  • 2012 Janet (Husmann) Lowe ’68
  • 2011 Elizabeth Giles ’81 ’92
  • 2010 Dr. Larry K. Shumway ’93
  • 2009 Dr. Carolyn G. Goodman ’73
  • 2008 Sandy Miller ’71
  • 2005 Dr. Christopher Kelly ’70 ’75 ’96 ’02
  • 2004 Dr. Monica Brown ’97 ’01
  • 2003 Christine Chairsell ’83 ’85 ’01
  • 2002 Dr. Christy Falba ’89
  • 2001 Lucy Klinkhammer ’92
  • 2000 George Ann Rice ’69 ’82
  • 1999 Cynthia Montoya ’77 ’82
  • 1998 Suzanne Ernst ’74
  • 1997 Chris Giunchigliani ’79
  • 1996 Donald McHenry ’72 ’74

Howard R. Hughes College of Engineering

  • 2020 Piotr S. Tomasik '09
  • 2019 Justin Veilleux '04
  • 2018 Mike Maier '86
  • 2017 Suresh Vishnubhatla '92
  • 2016 Walter C. Vodrozka, Jr. '95
  • 2015 Bradford Colton '94
  • 2014 Chad W. Miller '92
  • 2013 Kristina L. Swallow '04
  • 2012 Jody Walker Belsick ’97 ’09 ’10
  • 2011 John Fountain '82 '85
  • 2010 Howard Vandermeer, P.E. ’70 ’75
  • 2009 Doa J. (Meade) Gregory, P.E. ’98
  • 2008 Traci Renee Newton ’94 ’99
  • 2005 Alexander K. Marquez ’92
  • 2003 Joseph Lombardo ’91
  • 2002 Douglas R. Seastrand ’88
  • 2001 Paige (Zielinski) Russell ’91
  • 2000 Kenneth Ackeret, PhD ’90 ’96
  • 1998 James L. MacFarlane ’71 ’83
  • 1997 Clark McCarrell ’91 ’99

College of Fine Arts

  • 2020 Sush Machida, MFA '02
  • 2019 Giovanna Sardelli '87
  • 2018 Michael A. Del Gatto '96 '99
  • 2017 Tim Bavington '00
  • 2016 George Grove, MM '01
  • 2015 Danielle Kelly '07
  • 2014 Joe Aldridge '79
  • 2013 Ronnie Vannucci, Jr. '11
  • 2012 Eric Whitacre ’95
  • 2011 David G. Howryla '97 '00
  • 2010 Timothy Jones, DMA ’00 ’03
  • 2009 Jerry Thompson ’01
  • 2008 Michael Bunin
  • 2005 Kim Barclay Drusedum ’90
  • 2004 Robin Quinn ’05
  • 2003 Kasey Baker-Benoit ’97
  • 2002 John T. Assalone ’86
  • 2001 Curtis Fairman ’02
  • 2000 Randy DeLelles ’78 ’80
  • 1999 Ethan Acres
  • 1998 Glenn Casale ’78
  • 1997 John Iacovelli ’81
  • 1996 Paul Kreider ’79

Graduate College

Honors College

  • 2020 Sagar R. Raich, J.D. '10, '13
  • 2019 Dr. Noelle L. Lefforge '02 '07 '10 '16
  • 2018 Paul Moradkhan '03
  • 2017 Jason Smylie '03 '06
  • 2016 Dr. Kate Martin '02
  • 2015 Nadin Cutter '05 '08
  • 2014 Robert L. Smale, Ph.D. '95
  • 2013 Henry L. Schuck '05
  • 2012 Dr. Daliah Wachs ’93
  • 2011 Brian Sompayrac '95
  • 2010 Judy A. Jenner ’98 ’01
  • 2008 The George Family: Dr. Constantine George ’97; Dr. Veneta George ’00; Vassilios George ’01; Angela George ’04; and Elias George ’06
  • 2005 Michele Kiraly ’90
  • 2004 Stacey Wedding ’98
  • 2003 Mei Mei Wong ’93
  • 2002 Stefanie Shields ’89
  • 2001 Ashish Sharma ’91

Harrah College of Hospitality

  • 2020 Michael F. Kawazoe '01
  • 2019 Colleen Walters Birch '99
  • 2018 David D. Ross '95 '05
  • 2017 Kathy Dyke '94
  • 2016 Thomas A. Jingoli '96
  • 2015 John Ceriale '75
  • 2014 Gerard J. Inzerillo '75
  • 2013 Chuck Lehman '71
  • 2012 Paula Eylar-Lauzon ’89 ’97
  • 2011 Guy Fieri '90
  • 2010 Jung-Ho Suh ’82 ’83
  • 2009 Bob Boughner
  • 2008 Cynthia Kiser Murphey
  • 2007 Scott Sibella '88
  • 2006 William Paulos ’69
  • 2005 William P. McBeath ’86
  • 2004 Tony Santo ’84
  • 2003 Bill Hornbuckle ’84
  • 2001 George Maloof ’88
  • 2000 James Germain ’75
  • 1999 Roger Wagner ’69
  • 1998 William Schlaf ’92
  • 1997 Tom Jones
  • 1996 Ed Crispell ’72

School of Integrated Health

William S. Boyd School of Law

  • 2020 Marisa Rodriguez, Esq. '04, '13
  • 2019 John J. Piro '05 '10
  • 2018 Brenda Weksler '99 '02
  • 2017 Daron Dorsey '98 '01
  • 2016 Joe Cain, JD '01
  • 2015 Hon. Linda Marquis '03
  • 2014 Keith Brown '05
  • 2013 Heather Procter '03
  • 2012 William Michael Kapalka ’04
  • 2011 Jeremy Aguero '97 '04
  • 2010 Sean K. Claggett ’00 ’03
  • 2009 Michael Higdon ’01
  • 2008 Paola Armeni Androvandi ’03

College of Liberal Arts

  • 2020 Jill Campbell '80
  • 2019 Gregory J. Morris '85
  • 2018 Jeanne Hamrick '88 '94
  • 2017 Herb Santos, Jr. '85
  • 2016 Dr. Carlos Campo '81 '86 '93
  • 2015 Maile Chapman, Ph.D. '10
  • 2014 Nicole Ann Cavenagh, Ph.D. '03
  • 2013 Barbara Buckley '86
  • 2012 Eric Talbert ’03
  • 2011 Tony F. Sanchez III '89
  • 2010 Kara Kelley ’92 ’98
  • 2009 Sam Lieberman ’96
  • 2008 Gina B. Polovina ’91 ’94
  • 2008 Thomas V. Grasso ’07 (University College)
  • 2005 Anthony "Tony" Gladney ’86
  • 2004 Gina B. Polovina ’91 ’94
  • 2003 Stavros Anthony ’87 ’99
  • 2002 William B. Terry, Esq. ’69
  • 2001 Tony Gladney ’88
  • 2000 Michael Green
  • 1999 Dario Herrera ’95
  • 1998 Florence McClure ’71
  • 1996 Phyllis Darling ’64

School of Nursing

School of Public Health

College of Sciences

  • 2020 Susan M. Corbett, MS '91
  • 2019 Dr. Travis Eugene Huxman '00
  • 2018 K. Bruce Jones, Ph.D. '95
  • 2017 Dr. Theodore Garland, Jr.
  • 2016 Amy L. Brock-Hon, Ph.D. '02 '07
  • 2015 Dr. Matthew Schwartz '96
  • 2014 Dr. Tony Alamo '86
  • 2013 Andrée Prigoda Reed '70 '78
  • 2009 Dr. Ray D. Rawson ’64 ’78
  • 2008 Hiba Risheg ’97
  • 2004 Avnish Bhatnagar ’89
  • 2000 Elizabeth Donley
  • 1999 William Clark ’92
  • 1998 Dr. Pamela Moore ’77
  • 1997 Daniel Fischer ’79 ’90
  • 1996 Ilene Morgan, Ph.D. ’88 ’90

Greenspun College of Urban Affairs

  • 2020 Bruno Moya, MSW '15, '17
  • 2019 Sarah A. Thornton '96
  • 2018 Judy Tudor '94 '97
  • 2017 Sara Leoni '96
  • 2016 Ricki Y. Barlow '08 '12
  • 2015 Hannah Birch '12
  • 2014 Lisa Morris Hibbler, DPA '96 '98
  • 2013 Mercedes Bolt '13
  • 2012 Tara Pike-Nordstrom ’95
  • 2011 William Horne '99 '01
  • 2010 Lisa Story ’84
  • 2009 Julie A. Murray ’82 ’94
  • 2008 Garth R. Winckler ’79
  • 2002 Anthony Zuiker ’91
  • 2000 Garth Winckler ’79
  • 1999 Ramona Denby ’90
  • 1998 Rob Powers ’81
  • 1997 Barbara Buckley ’86
  • 1996 Kirby Burgess ’74 ’80

Division of Health Sciences

  • 2002 Lori Estes, Ph.D.
  • 2001 Kamran Haq ’90
  • 2000 Carol Rayfield
  • 1999 Carol Rayfield
  • 1998 Carol Shelton
  • 1997 Carolyn Sue Witt
  • 1996 Maureen Nolen