Water Resources Management Faculty

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z All

Kumud Acharya

Limnology, aquatic biology, aquatic food web, ecological stoichiometry, nutrient cycling, climate change and biodiversity, ecological modeling
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder

Sajjad Ahmad

Water resources planning and management, surface water hydrology, water policy, public health
Sajjad Ahmad
Office: TBE-A 218
Mail Code: 4015
Phone: 702-895-5456
Fax: 702-895-3936

Jacimaria Batista

Wastewater treatment, closure/remediation of gold mining operations, removal of selenium, arsenic, and perchlorate from water
Jacimaria Batista
Office: TBE-B 110
Mail Code: 4015
Phone: 702-895-1585
Fax: 702-895-3936

Markus Berli

Modeling and measurement of soil structure dynamics affecting fluid flow, solute transport and root growth; in-situ characterization of soil hydraulic and mechanical properties; soil moisture remote sensing; effect of fire on soil hydraulic properties
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder

Li Chen

Surface water hydrology and hydraulics, erosion and sedimentation, solute transport in surface water
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder

Dale Devitt

Soil, plant, and water interaction; water conservation
Dale Devitt
Office: SEB 4172
Mail Code: 4004
Phone: 702-895-4699
Fax: 702-895-3956

Daniel Gerrity, Ph.D.

Water and wastewater treatment, potable reuse, advanced oxidation processes, trace organic contaminants (pharmaceuticals, endocrine disruptors), environmental microbiology
Daniel Gerrity
Office: TBE-B 130
Mail Code: 4015
Phone: 702-895- 3955
Fax: 702-895-3936

Shawn Gerstenberger, Ph.D.

Environmental toxicology
Shawn Gerstenberger
Office: BHS 514
Mail Code: 3063
Phone: 702-895-5090

Vernon Hodge

Analytical environmental chemistry, radioactive isotopes in drinking water, sediments, and aquatic biota
Vernon Hodge
Office: CHE 211
Mail Code: 4003
Phone: 702-895-3845
Fax: 702-895-4072

Ganqing Jiang

Stable isotopes and fluid migration
Ganqing Jiang
Office: SEB 3241
Mail Code: 4010
Phone: 702-895-2708
Fax: 702-895-4064

David Kreamer

Contaminant hydrology, groundwater dating
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder
Office: LFG 205
Mail Code: 4010
Phone: 702-895-3553
Fax: 702-895-4064

Steve Mizell

Regional hydrology
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder

Duane Moser

Environmental microbiology and microbial ecology
Photo of Duane Moser

Michael Nicholl

Vadose zone hydrology, flow and transport in fractured rock, environmental fluid mechanics, and geological engineering
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder
Office: LFG 227
Mail Code: 4010
Phone: 702-895-4616
Fax: 702-895-4064

Stanley D. Smith

Physiological ecology of desert plants
Stanley D. Smith
Office: SEB 4167
Mail Code: 4004
Phone: 702-895-3197
Fax: 702-895-3956

Krystyna A. Stave

Relationships between people and the biophysical environment, environmental decision making
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder
Office: GUA 4161
Mail Code: 4030
Phone: 702-895-4833

Spencer Steinberg

Environmental organic chemistry
Spencer Steinberg
Office: CHE 210
Mail Code: 4003
Phone: 702-895-3599
Fax: 702-895-4072

Haroon Stephen

Remote sensing applications to water resources and hydrologic studies, integration of remote sensing, GIS, and global positioning system for Earth system science research
Haroon Stephen
Office: SEB 3178
Mail Code: 4015
Phone: 702-774-1463
Fax: 702-895-3936

Henry Sun

Desert microbiology and geomicrobiology
U.N.L.V. sign placeholder