April 13, 2016 Honors Convocation Department of History Award Recipients

Department of History 2016 Honors Convocation Award Recipients
Apr. 20, 2016

April 13, 2016 Honors Convocation Department of History Award Recipients

The UNLV Department of History would like to congratulate the following award recipients at this year’s Honors Convocation:

Undergraduate Award Winners:

Jake Breckner

  • Marching Band Scholarship

John Brown

  • John S. Wright Memorial Scholarship

Sean Cortney

  • Bennett Family Honors Scholarship
  • Business General Scholarship
  • History Department Tribute Scholarship

Breanna Fritchley

  • Honors College General Scholarship

Patrick Gesick

  • John S. Wright Memorial Scholarship

Lee Hanover

  • University Libraries’ Calvert Award

Ben Jantzen

  • Osher Re-Entry Scholarship

Kylie Johnson

  • Bennett Family Honors Scholarship
  • Stan Fulton Honors Program Scholarship

Valerie Lozada

  • Ralph Roske Award

Judy Ly

  • Engelstad Scholarship
  • Honors College General Scholarship
  • Study Abroad Scholarship

Michael Stefanatos

  • Andy Fry Award

Linda Ulbrich

  • MGM Academic Excellence Scholarship

Daniel Waqar

  • Bennett Family Honors Scholarship
  • Midby-Byron Scarlet and Gray Scholarship
  • Wells Farge Global Scholarship

Alexander Yurkov

  • Mary and John Hughes Provost Scholarship

 

Graduate Award Winners:

Ian Baldwin

  • President’s Fellowship

Bridget Baumgarte

  • Willard Rollings and Barbara J. Williams – Rollings Scholarship

Bridger Bishop

  • Jerry Kalafatis Lodge Scholarship

Stephen Bohigian

  • Jerry Kalafatis Lodge Scholarship

Emilie Chapter

  • Jerry Kalafatis Lodge Scholarship

Anthony Graham

  • Jerry Kalafatis Lodge Scholarship

John Grygo

  • Harold and Judith Boyer History Scholarship

Franklin Howard

  • History Department Tribute Scholarship
  • Jerry Kalafatis Lodge Scholarship

Leslie Lewis

  • History Department Tribute
  • Jerry Kalafatis Lodge Scholarship

Philip Lockette

  • Dr. Hal K. Rothman Doctoral Award

Faculty Award Winners:

Dierdre Clemente

  • UNLV Faculty International Development Award

Marcia Gallo

  • College of Liberal Arts Diversity Faculty Award

Paul Werth

  • Donald Schmiedel Lifetime Service Award

Cian Mcmahon

  • William Morris Award for Excellence in Scholarship
  • William Morris Award for Excellence in Teaching