International Students and Scholars

You are here

International Scholars

Forms

H-1B

The H-1B is a visa for those coming to work in a specialty occupation. This visa is appropriate for tenure track faculty and professional staff that will be working in a specialty occupation for UNLV. The H-1B can be approved for up to six years in increments of three years or less. Please visit the H-1B (Permanent Professional Staff) Overview page for more information and request form.

J-1

The J-1 exchange visitor visa has a number of categories, six of which UNLV is authorized to sponsor. This visa is appropriate for non-tenure track faculty, short and longer term researcher scholars, most post-docs, student interns, and degree seeking and non-degree students. J-1 can be authorized for up to five years. Please visit the J-1 Exchange Visitor Overview page for more information and request forms.

Resources

Produced by UNLV Web Communications | © 2015 University of Nevada, Las Vegas Website Feedback