Alumni

You are here

Past Recipients: College Alumnus/a of the Year Award

Lee Business School

  • 2012 Janet (Husmann) Lowe ’68
  • 2011 Paul Biafore '89
  • 2010 Richard A. Darnold ’85
  • 2009 Garren J. Sepede ’84
  • 2008 Douglas L. Crook ’97
  • 2005 Brent Bell ’91
  • 2004 Rossi Ralenkotter ’71
  • 2003 Chip Johnson ’71
  • 2002 Bruce Layne ’69
  • 2001 Tom Brooker ’68
  • 2000 Barry Shinehouse ’69 ’70
  • 1999 Kevin Page ’86 ’87
  • 1998 Scott Johnson ’75 ’87
  • 1997 Dennis Gomes ’66
  • 1996 Jim Ratigan ’78

College of Education

  • 2012 Janet (Husmann) Lowe ’68
  • 2011 Elizabeth Giles ’81 ’92
  • 2010 Dr. Larry K. Shumway ’93
  • 2009 Dr. Carolyn G. Goodman ’73
  • 2008 Sandy Miller ’71
  • 2005 Dr. Christopher Kelly ’70 ’75 ’96 ’02
  • 2004 Dr. Monica Brown ’97 ’01
  • 2003 Christine Chairsell ’83 ’85 ’01
  • 2002 Dr. Christy Falba ’89
  • 2001 Lucy Klinkhammer ’92
  • 2000 George Ann Rice ’69 ’82
  • 1999 Cynthia Montoya ’77 ’82
  • 1998 Suzanne Ernst ’74
  • 1997 Chris Giunchigliani ’79
  • 1996 Donald McHenry ’72 ’74

Howard R. Hughes College of Engineering

  • 2012 Jody Walker Belsick ’97 ’09 ’10
  • 2011 John Fountain '82 '85
  • 2010 Howard Vandermeer, P.E. ’70 ’75
  • 2009 Doa J. (Meade) Gregory, P.E. ’98
  • 2008 Traci Renee Newton ’94 ’99
  • 2005 Alexander K. Marquez ’92
  • 2003 Joseph Lombardo ’91
  • 2002 Douglas R. Seastrand ’88
  • 2001 Paige (Zielinski) Russell ’91
  • 2000 Dr. Kenneth Ackeret ’90 ’96
  • 1997 Clark McCarrell ’91 ’99
  • 1996 James L. MacFarlane ’71 ’83

School of Dental Medicine

  • 2012 Dr. William Dahlke ’09 DMD ’12

College of Fine Arts

  • 2012 Eric Whitacre ’95
  • 2011 David G. Howryla '97 '00
  • 2010 Dr. Timothy Jones ’00 ’03
  • 2009 Jerry Thompson ’01
  • 2008 Michael Bunin
  • 2005 Kim Barclay Drusedum ’90
  • 2004 Robin Quinn ’05
  • 2003 Kasey Baker-Benoit ’97
  • 2002 John T. Assalone ’86
  • 2001 Curtis Fairman ’02
  • 2000 Randy DeLelles ’78 ’80
  • 1998 Glenn Casale ’78
  • 1997 John Iacovelli ’81
  • 1996 Paul Kreider ’79

Honors College

  • 2012 Dr. Daliah Wachs ’93
  • 2011 Brian Sompayrac '95
  • 2010 Judy A. Jenner ’98 ’01
  • 2008 The George Family: Dr. Constantine George ’97; Dr. Veneta George ’00; Vassilios George ’01; Angela George ’04; and Elias George ’06
  • 2005 Michele Kiraly ’90
  • 2004 Stacey Wedding ’98
  • 2003 Mei Mei Wong ’93
  • 2002 Stefanie Shields ’89
  • 2001 Ashish Sharma ’91

William F. Harrah College of Hotel Administration

  • 2012 Paul Eylar ’89 ’97
  • 2011 Guy Fieri '90
  • 2010 Jung-Ho Suh ’82 ’83
  • 2009 Bob Boughner
  • 2008 Cynthia Kiser Murphey
  • 2005 William Paulos ’69
  • 2004 William P. McBeath ’86
  • 2003 Tony Santo ’84
  • 2002 Bill Hornbuckle ’84
  • 2001 George Maloof ’88
  • 2000 James Germain ’75
  • 1999 Roger Wagner ’69
  • 1998 William Schlaf ’92
  • 1996 Ed Crispell ’72

Division of Health Sciences

  • 2002 Dr. Lori Estes
  • 2001 Kamran Haq ’90

William S. Boyd School of Law

  • 2012 William Michael Kapalka ’04
  • 2011 Jeremy Aguero '97 '04
  • 2010 Sean K. Claggett ’00 ’03
  • 2009 Michael Higdon ’01
  • 2008 Paola Armeni Androvandi ’03

College of Liberal Arts

  • 2012 Eric Talbert ’03
  • 2011 Tony F. Sanchez III '89
  • 2010 Kara Kelley ’92 ’98
  • 2009 Sam Lieberman ’96
  • 2008 Gina B. Polovina ’91 ’94
  • 2008 Thomas V. Grasso ’07 (University College)
  • 2005 Anthony "Tony" Gladney ’86
  • 2004 Gina B. Polovina ’91 ’94
  • 2003 Stavros Anthony ’87 ’99
  • 2002 William B. Terry, Esq. ’69
  • 2001 Tony Gladney ’88
  • 2000 Michael Green
  • 1999 Dario Herrera ’95
  • 1998 Florence McClure ’71
  • 1997 Phyllis Darling ’64

School of Nursing

  • 2012 Linda Anne Silvestri ’10 Ph.D.
  • 2011 Dr. Janet Quillian '67
  • 2010 Maj. Maureen Nolen, U.S. Army (Ret.) ’85 ’92
  • 2005 Dr. Yaffa Dahan ’97
  • 2004 Maureen Matteson-Kane ’75

College of Sciences

  • 2009 Dr. Ray D. Rawson ’64 ’78
  • 2008 Hiba Risheg ’97
  • 2004 Avnish Bhatnagar ’89
  • 2000 Elizabeth Donley
  • 1999 William Clark ’92
  • 1998 Dr. Pamela Moore ’77
  • 1997 Daniel Fischer ’79 ’90
  • 1996 Dr. Ilene Morgan ’88 ’90

Greenspun College of Urban Affairs

  • 2012 Tara Pike-Nordstrom ’95
  • 2011 William Horne '99 '01
  • 2010 Lisa Story ’84
  • 2009 Julie A. Murray ’82 ’94
  • 2008 Garth R. Winckler ’79
  • 2002 Anthony Zuiker ’91
  • 2001 Garth Winckler ’79
  • 1999 Ramona Denby ’90
  • 1998 Rob Powers ’81
  • 1997 Barbara Buckley ’86
  • 1996 Kirby Burgess ’74 ’80